UC-Santa Barbara Downed by Hawaii 78-73

Filed under Game Recap on January 26th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Hawaii 36 42 78 +3.5
  UC-Santa Barbara 34 39 73 -3.5
Sat, Jan 26 2013, 04:00 PM PST

UCSB Events Center
Santa Barbara, CA
Attendance: 2,050
TV: FSN-PT

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, January 26th, UC-Santa Barbara took on Hawaii and lost at home against the Warriors 78-73 in conference play. The Gauchos were led by Taran Brown, who put up a team-high 15 points and six rebounds. Nate Garth had eight points and added eight assists. Christian Standhardinger registered a double-double for the Warriors on a career-high 31 points and 16 rebounds. Next up for UC-Santa Barbara (7-12, 3-5 Big West) is Long Beach State (11-8, 7-1 Big West) on Wednesday, January 30th on the road.


HAWAII PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+C. Standhardinger3631160123
A+Hauns Brereton361674001
AVander Joaquim2817112002
AIsaac Fotu15830031
CJace Tavita33028003
CB. Spearman25622102
-G. Jefferson8000000
D-Brandon Jawato13010001
-Manroop Clair4000000
UCSB PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATaran Brown331564110
ANate Garth22828001
B+T.J. Taylor231124000
BShawn Moore8440000
BK. Hornbuckle21802200
BKyle Boswell311231000
BMitch Brewe21640000
C+Michael Bryson14621002
D+Sam Beeler14320003
DDuke DaRe11021002

UC-Santa Barbara Game Notes:
  • Taran Brown has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • The last time UCSB started the season 7-12 was 1997.
  • T.J. Taylor had a career high with 11 points.
  • UCSB set a season low for turnovers.
  • UC-Santa Barbara has lost 100% of the time this season (0-4) after recording 1 or fewer blocks.

Hawaii Game Notes:
  • Christian Standhardinger recorded a team season high in points with 31, free throws made with 11, rebounds with 16, offensive rebounds with 10, and free throws attempted with 17.
  • Christian Standhardinger accounted for 35.5% of the team's rebounds.
  • Christian Standhardinger has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Vander Joaquim recorded the 33rd double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Christian Standhardinger accounted for 39.7% of the team's points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Preview
Hawaii
Game Recap
California-irvine
Recap Notes
California-irvine
Sir`Dominic Pointer from St. John's Wins StatSheet... UC-Santa Barbara (16-12) Battles Hawaii (19-11)UC-Santa Barbara Slips Past UC Irvine 54-51UC Irvine vs UC-Santa Barbara: Recap Notes



Season Preview: UCSB should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big West Standings

OverallConf
1 UC Irvine 23-12 13-3
 2UCSB 21-9 12-4
3 LBSU 15-17 10-6
4 Hawaii 20-11 9-7
5 CSUN 17-18 7-9
6 Cal Poly 14-20 6-10
6 CSUF 11-20 6-10
8 UC Riverside 10-21 5-11
9 UC Davis 9-22 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#44 Sam Beeler Jr F 6-10 210
#21 Mitch Brewe Jr F 6-8 242
#24 Michael Bryson Jr G 6-4 201
#25 Justin Burks Fr F/G 6-6 210
#1 Eric Childress So G 6-0 175
#0 Hunter Ford So G 6-3 180
#43 Joey Goodreault Fr G 6-3 175
#31 John Green Jr G 6-5 180
#3 Zalmico Harmon Sr G 6-0 185
#12 Alex Hart So F 6-10 215
#14 Ami Lakoju Fr F 6-8 265
#20 Logan Louks Jr G 6-2 175
#5 Tide Osifeso Fr G 5-10 145
#32 J.D. Slajchert Fr F 6-6 215
#13 DaJuan Smith Jr G 6-3 175
#11 T.J. Taylor Jr G 5-9 160
#2 Gabe Vincent Fr G 6-3 190
#4 Aamahd Walker So G 6-2 190
#23 Sam Walters Fr G 6-2 170
#15 Alan Williams Sr C 6-8 265