UC-Santa Barbara Edged by Pacific 71-68 in Big West Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 14th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Big West Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  UC-Santa Barbara 25 43 68 +5.5
  Pacific 40 31 71 -5.5
Thu, Mar 14 2013, 01:00 PM PDT

Honda Center
Anaheim, CA
TV: FSN-PT

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, Mar. 14, UC-Santa Barbara took on Pacific and lost a nail-biter to the Tigers 71-68 in the quarterfinals of the Big West Tournament. UC-Santa Barbara found themselves in an early 40-25 hole at halftime, but made a strong push in the second half to make this one close. With the loss, the Gauchos drop to 1-2 against Pacific this season. The Gauchos got a season-high 29 points (3 Reb 3 Ast) from Michael Bryson, with 21 points coming from three-point range. Taran Brown also had a strong outing, scoring 16 points and adding seven rebounds. For the Tigers, Colin Beatty finished with a career-high 26 points (8 Reb 4 Ast), including six-of-seven shooting from three-point range. UC-Santa Barbara (11-20) finished the regular season seventh in the Big West with a 7-11 record in conference play.


UCSB PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Michael Bryson362933101
ATaran Brown311671011
BT.J. Taylor301135003
BKyle Boswell36823301
C+Nate Garth9014000
CAlan Williams294100002
DK. Hornbuckle16001111
-Sam Beeler8000001
PAC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Colin Beatty352684002
B+Tony Gill19761000
B+Lorenzo McCloud301264204
BTravis Fulton291152001
B-Ross Rivera16810000
CR. De Souza11412002
C-Markus Duran16300000
C-Khalil Kelley11030000
D+Sama Taku25022001
-Trevin Harris4020000
-Tim Thomas4000000

UC-Santa Barbara Game Notes:
  • This was the seventh foul out of the season for Alan Williams.
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 45.3 percent or better this season, UC-Santa Barbara has lost 100 percent of the time (0-10).
  • Alan Williams accounted for 33.3 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • The Gauchos have lost 91 percent of the time this season (1-10) after having a field goal percentage of 40.7 percent or worse.
  • Alan Williams recorded the 23rd double-digit rebound game of his career.

Pacific Game Notes:
  • Colin Beatty recorded a team season high in points with 26 and three-pointers with six.
  • Colin Beatty accounted for 36.6 percent of the team's points.
  • The Tigers won this one, but have lost six times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Pacific is 23-32 in close games.
  • This marks the first 20-point game of Colin Beatty's career.
  • Colin Beatty set career highs with 26 points, nine field goals made, and six three-pointers.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Cal-poly
Recap Notes
Cal-poly
Boxscore
Cal-poly
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...UC-Santa Barbara Punished by Cal Poly 69-38Cal Poly vs UC-Santa Barbara: Recap NotesCal Poly vs UC-Santa Barbara: Boxscore



Season Preview: UCSB should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big West Standings

OverallConf
1 UC Irvine 23-12 13-3
 2UCSB 21-9 12-4
3 LBSU 15-17 10-6
4 Hawaii 20-11 9-7
5 CSUN 17-18 7-9
6 Cal Poly 14-20 6-10
6 CSUF 11-20 6-10
8 UC Riverside 10-21 5-11
9 UC Davis 9-22 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#44 Sam Beeler So F 6-10 210
#10 Kyle Boswell Sr G 6-2 180
#21 Mitch Brewe So F 6-8 242
#35 Taran Brown So F 6-8 190
#24 Michael Bryson So G 6-4 201
#1 Eric Childress Fr G 6-0 175
#43 Duke DaRe So G 6-1 185
#32 Drew Dickey Fr F 6-8 225
#0 Hunter Ford Fr G 6-3 180
#31 John Green So G 6-5 180
#3 Zalmico Harmon Jr G 6-0 185
#12 Alex Hart Fr F 6-10 215
#2 Logan Louks So G 6-2 175
#34 Shawn Moore Sr F/G 6-5 210
#11 T.J. Taylor Jr G 5-9 160
#4 Aamahd Walker Fr G 6-2 190
#15 Alan Williams Jr C 6-7 240