UC-Santa Barbara Loses Heartbreaker to Long Beach State 57-55

Filed under Game Recap on January 31st, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  UC-Santa Barbara 28 27 55 +11.0
  Long Beach State 30 27 57 -11.0
Wed, Jan 30 2013, 08:59 PM PST

The Walter Pyramid
Long Beach, CA
Attendance: 3,924
TV: ESPN News

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

UC-Santa Barbara faced off with Long Beach State on Wednesday, January 30th and suffered a heartbreaking loss against the 49ers 57-55 in conference play. The Gauchos remain winless against Long Beach State this season at 0-2. Taran Brown got 12 points plus eight rebounds in the Gauchos loss. Kyle Boswell had a team-high 13 points and added three assists. For the 49ers, Tony Freeland finished with a season-high 16 points and nine rebounds. UC-Santa Barbara (7-13, 3-6 Big West) travels to UC Irvine (11-11, 5-4 Big West) on Saturday, February 2nd.


UCSB PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Taran Brown331280223
BKyle Boswell331323002
B-Mitch Brewe24820110
C+T.J. Taylor29255203
C+Michael Bryson27970115
C+K. Hornbuckle15520101
CSam Beeler15440002
C-Nate Garth6201101
D+Lewis Thomas11030011
-Duke DaRe6010201
LBSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATony Freeland321691204
BJames Ennis331640112
B-Michael Caffey321021302
B-P. Pappageorge22541201
CDan Jennings25740113
C-Keala King31331203
-Kyle Richardson8010011
DDeng Deng12010011
-Kris Gulley4000001

UC-Santa Barbara Game Notes:
  • When the opposition records 4 or more blocks this season, UC-Santa Barbara has lost 83% of the time (1-5).
  • Kyle Boswell has led the team in scoring in 6 out of 20 games this season.
  • Kyle Boswell has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • UC-Santa Barbara has lost 100% of the time this season (0-3) after recording 55 or fewer total points.
  • Taran Brown has led the team in rebounding in 7 out of 20 games this season.

Long Beach State Game Notes:
  • Tony Freeland set a career high with 9 rebounds.
  • James Ennis has 20 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Tony Freeland and James Ennis) accounted for 56.1% of the points.
  • Long Beach State won, but did not cover the spread.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Cal-poly
Recap Notes
Cal-poly
Boxscore
Cal-poly
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...UC-Santa Barbara Punished by Cal Poly 69-38Cal Poly vs UC-Santa Barbara: Recap NotesCal Poly vs UC-Santa Barbara: Boxscore



Season Preview: UCSB should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big West Standings

OverallConf
1 UC Irvine 23-12 13-3
 2UCSB 21-9 12-4
3 LBSU 15-17 10-6
4 Hawaii 20-11 9-7
5 CSUN 17-18 7-9
6 Cal Poly 14-20 6-10
6 CSUF 11-20 6-10
8 UC Riverside 10-21 5-11
9 UC Davis 9-22 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#44 Sam Beeler So F 6-10 210
#10 Kyle Boswell Sr G 6-2 180
#21 Mitch Brewe So F 6-8 242
#35 Taran Brown So F 6-8 190
#24 Michael Bryson So G 6-4 201
#1 Eric Childress Fr G 6-0 175
#43 Duke DaRe So G 6-1 185
#32 Drew Dickey Fr F 6-8 225
#0 Hunter Ford Fr G 6-3 180
#31 John Green So G 6-5 180
#3 Zalmico Harmon Jr G 6-0 185
#12 Alex Hart Fr F 6-10 215
#2 Logan Louks So G 6-2 175
#34 Shawn Moore Sr F/G 6-5 210
#11 T.J. Taylor Jr G 5-9 160
#4 Aamahd Walker Fr G 6-2 190
#15 Alan Williams Jr C 6-7 240